Quantcast
[…] The operating rights of the two carriers are compatible and will allow more beneficial service to the public by use of a combined and coordinated Eastern-Associated system able to serve most of the Northeast, and permit operations with greater economies to the carriers involved”).

[18] Merger Rules Decision at 44.

[19] 49 U.S.C. §10101(2) (“In regulating the railroad industry, it is the policy of the United States Government— * * *(2) . . . to require fair and expeditious regulatory decisions when regulation is required”); 49 U.S.C. § 11324(c) (“The Board shall approve and authorize a transaction under this section when it finds the transaction is consistent with the public interest.”).

[20] See Merger Rules Decision at 12-13.

[21] Based on data reported in each carrier’s R-1 Report to the STB and Annual Report.

[22] 49 CFR § 1180.1(c).

[23] Id.

[24] See, e.g., Union Pacific Corp.—Control and Merger—S. Pacific Ry.