Quantcast
[…] That said, CP expects that environmental conditions, as well as other conditions, will either be mandated or agreed to voluntarily as in past transactions, but we do not expect those conditions to materially impair the transaction’s value.

If the STB were to impose onerous conditions, CP can opt not to consummate the transaction and to divest CP or NS. In that scenario, because of the value added improvements made to NS during regulatory review, CP, NS, shareholders and shippers will still be better off than under NS’s standalone plan.

FOOTNOTES:

[1] 49 U.S.C. §10101(2)(“In regulating the railroad industry, it is the policy of the United States Government— * * *(2) . . . to require fair and expeditious regulatory decisions when regulation is required”).

[2] See, e.g., Water Transport Ass’n v. ICC, 715 F.2d 581, 582 (D.C. Cir. 1983)(noting that the “ICC has long permitted carriers” to use independent voting trusts in merger situations “because the acquiring carrier does not ‘control’ the acquired carrier”).

[3] E.g., Genesee & Wyoming Inc.—Control—Railamerica, Inc. Decision No. 5, STB Finance Docket No. 35654 (served Dec. 20, 2012); Canadian Pacific Ry. Co.—Control—Dakota, Minn. & E. RR Corp., Decision No. 11, STB Finance Docket No. 35081 (served Sept. 29, 2008).

[4] E.g., Water Transport Ass’n, 715 F.2d at 786 (noting voting trusts are “common acquisition device” that if disallowed “would force railroads to use less desirable alternative means if they could, and foreclose acquisition entirely if it could not be made by purchase contract”).

[5] See 49 U.S.C. §§ 10101(1) and (2)(“(1) to allow, to the maximum extent possible, competition and the demand for services to establish reasonable rates for transportation by rail; (2) to minimize the need for Federal regulatory control over the rail transportation system”).

[6] 49 CFR §§ 1013.1 and 1013.2.

[7] See generally Voting Trust Rules, 44 Fed.