Following is the AAR’s summary. A PDF of the full comments can be downloaded from the link below.
[…] The Board’s suggestion that it might tighten the access spigot on a case-by-case basis cannot remedy the rules’ infirmities when there is no mechanism for accomplishing this result, no recognition of the statutory limits on the Board’s authority, and no set of standards to guide the Board in complying with those statutory limits.
The Board avoids addressing the substance of the central policy directives that led the ICC to adopt the existing standard—the policies set forth in 49 U.S.C. § 10101(1)-(3) to rely on demand-based pricing, to “minimize the need for Federal regulatory control over the rail transportation system,” and to allow rail carriers “to earn adequate revenues.”